Samprada Fashions

Skip to Main Content »

 
My Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Free domestic ground shipping on all orders over Rs 10,000
Settings
Rs $

You're currently on:

Privacy Policy

Samprada.com has its policies and practices reviewed by Norton and thus has been awarded with the Norton signed security seal for transparency, accountability, compliances and use of any personal information. Any questions regarding the privacy policies, please write to us at info@samprada.com.

Norton’s Secured Seal is a third party which is being used globally for its leading and innovative privacy trust marks and trust solutions. Norton secured seal only covers the information collected through the website. We need customer’s information in order to process the order and provide better value and services to them. None of the information is being shared or sold to the third parties.

While filling up the online registration form some of your basic personal information is collected for e.g. Name, Address, and Phone etc. in order to send promotional offers, email to the queries and processing the order. All these information are used basically for the purpose of sale related transactions. Email-ID is used to get additional inputs or clarification whereas Phone number and Name to mail/deliver the consignment. Other than customer’s personal information is not used for any illegal or commercial purposes.

Newsletters and service related information uses customer’s Email-ID to send the newsletter or service related information such as maintenance activities, though customer can unsubscribe to the Newsletter to discontinue the communications at any point of time. Similarly, Customer can opt out of the service related announcements.

Facebook or Google+ Sign up

You can login into Samprada.com by using either Facebook or Google+ which will authenticate the individual’s identity and you need not fill any sign up form as all the personal information will be collected from these websites. Moreover, while connecting with these websites, you can share the information about the samprada.com on your profile page. Though, there is always an option available if you want to opt out or don’t want to connect using these social networking websites.

Sharing with Friends

You can share the information about samprada.com with your friends and relatives by either using our referral services for that you just need to share your friends email id and newsletters and emails will be sent to them automatically or by posting the information on your profile page on social networking websites. Samprada.com stores the information just to send the email and also to check the success of their referral programs.

Information shared to service Providers

Samprada.com is connected to various third parties for various services for e.g. shipping and Courier Company for delivery of the consignments. A payment gateway to process bills for the orders, an email service provider to send out the emails. Live Chat to assist you with the queries about the order or product. Samprada.com shares only the necessary details of your personal information after your sign up.

Legal Disclaimer

Samprada.com holds the right to disclose the personal information under the law in situations where we believe that disclosure is necessary in order to comply with judicial or legal process or in cases where the company’s rights needs to be protected.

Business Acquisitions

In case of Samprada goes through business acquisitions by some other company or merges with some other group your personal information will also be transferred and same will be notified to you via emails or will be put on the notice board of the website 30 days prior of any such change. At any point of time you want to discontinue our services or you want to update/correct the information provided you are free to make the change by doing so on the membership page or by emailing the same to our customer support at info@samprada.com. Responses to your request will be made within 24 hours. Your personal information will be retained till your account is active in order to comply with the legal obligations or disputes. As soon as the account is de-activated all the personal information will be scrapped.

Security

In order to protect the personal information, Samprada follows the industry best standards either during transmissions or while saving them. But as we know nothing is 100% secure hence Samprada can’t guarantee of its absolute security.

Customer Testimonials and Reviews

The customer testimonials and reviews posted on our web site which may contain personal information. Prior posting any such testimonials you will be notified about the same via mail and consent for the same is taken from them. Even while posting the reviews your nickname and location will be asked. If after posting you want to remove it, you can always write to us at info@samprada.com and necessary action will be taken within 24 hours.

Forums

Since our website offers blogs and public community forums. So, any information published it that section will be accessible to all hence it can be read or used by anyone and Samprada doesn’t hold any responsibility if that information is used illegally. So, in order to remove the information from the forums, write to us at info@samprada.com and necessary action will be taken within 24 hours.

Other sites

Since Samprada is a social website, hence in order to increase the visibility of the website, Samprada website contains links to other sites which are not owned or property of Samprada.

So, Samprada is not responsible for any privacy practices of those websites.

Hence we request you in order to protect the personal information, please carefully go through the privacy policies of each and every website linked to Samprada before submitting any personal information.

Changes in this Privacy Statement

The privacy policies of the company are subjected to changes in accordance with the law of the country. So, whenever there is a change in the policies same will be notified to you via emails and will also be published in the newsletter and put on the website notice board. So, you are requested to go through the company policies periodically in order to be aware of the current policies.

This privacy policy sets out how Samprada Fashions uses and protects any information that you give Samprada Fashions when you use this website. Samprada Fashions is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Samprada Fashions may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at support@samprada.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Kranthi Dhamam, 267 Ground Floor, Yousufguda, Hyderabad 500 045 INDIA..

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.


Contact Us

If you have any questions/comments about privacy policy or if your any query is left unanswered, you can contact us info@samprada.com or via postal mail at the address given below:

Samprada Fashions
Kranthi Dhamam, 267, Ground Floor
Rahamath Nagar, Yousufguda
Hyderabad 500045
India